If you contract CoVid-19 at work, are you covered under NC workers’ compensation?
[…] If you contract CoVid-19 at work, are you covered under NC workers’ compensation?

Well, maybe you will be.   Infectious diseases can be covered as an “occupational disease” under North Carolina law, but the legal standard to prove that they are work-related is quite complicated and will make it difficult to get these claims covered.

The legal standard is set forth as the “catch-all” provision in our “occupational disease” statute, at N.C.G.S. 97-53(13).   That statute reads as follows:

Any disease, other than hearing loss…, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but

excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.